Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

February 10, 2017 | By dltiengiang | Filed in: Tiếng Anh.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.
Question 20: Susan accidentally stepped on Denise’s foot.
– Susan: “Oops! I’m sorry, Denise.”
– Denise: “______”
A. You shouldn’t do that. B. It’s alright.
C. You are welcome. D. It’s nonsense.
Question 21: Hana and Jenifer are talking about a book they have just read.
– Hana: “The book is really interesting and educational.”
– Jenifer: “______”
A. I’d love it. B. That’s nice of you to say so.
C. I couldn’t agree more. D. Don’t mention it.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word in each of the following questions.
Question 22: The student service centre will try their best to assist students in finding a suitable part-time job.
A. help B. allow C. make D. employ
Question 23: My sister is a very diligent student. She works very hard at every subject.
A. clever B. practical C. studious D. helpful
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 24: Sorry, I can’t come to your party. I am snowed under with work at the moment.
A. busy with B. free from C. relaxed about D. interested in
Question 25: Basically, everything is the same; however, there may be some minor changes to the schedule.
A. big B. sudden C. gradual D. small
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 26: I really believe my letter came as a great surprise to John.
A. John might be very surprised to receive my letter.
B. John might have been very surprised to receive my letter.
C. John must be very surprised to receive my letter.
D. John must have been very surprised to receive my letter.
Question 27: “Why don’t we go out for dinner tonight?” said Jim.
A. Jim suggested going out for dinner that night.
B. Jim refused to go out for dinner that night.
C. Jim denied going out for dinner that night.
D. Jim promised to go out for dinner that night.
Question 28: The candidate was offered the job because of his excellent answers.
A. The job was offered to the candidate although he couldn’t answer the questions.
B. If it hadn’t been for the candidate’s excellent answers, he couldn’t have got the job.
C. The candidate answered the questions so excellently that he might get the job.
D. Because it was such a good job, the candidate tried to answer the questions excellently.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 29: Our flight was delayed. We decided to spend time at the duty-free shops.
A. As our flight was delayed, we decided to spend time at the duty-free shops.
B. We have been spending time at the duty-free shops since our flight was delayed.
C. We decided to spend time at the duty-free shops in case our flight was delayed.
D. Although our flight was delayed, we decided to spend time at the duty-free shops.
Question 30: I didn’t pay attention to the teacher. I failed to understand the lesson.
A. Although I paid attention to the teacher, I failed to understand the lesson.
B. I would have understood the lesson if I had failed to pay attention to the teacher.
C. I would have understood the lesson if I had paid attention to the teacher.
D. Unless I failed to understand the lesson, I would pay attention to the teacher.

20. D
Susan vô tình dẫm lên chân của Danise.
Susan: “ Ôi, mình xin lỗi Denise.
Bạn không nên làm điều đó.
Được rồi./ Không sao mà.
Không có chi.[ Dùng khi người khác nói cảm ơn.]
Thật vô nghĩa.
=>Chọn B
21. C
Hana và Jenifer đang nói về một quyển sách họ vừa đọc.
Hana: “ Quyển sách thật sự thú vị và mang tính giáo dục.”
Mình thích nó.
Bạn thật tốt khi nói như thế.
Mình hoàn toàn đồng ý.
Đừng bận tâm./ Không sao đâu
=>Chọn C
22. A
Assist: hỗ trợ/ giúp đỡ
Help: giúp đỡ
Allow: cho phép
Make: tạo nên
Employ: tuyển dụng
Câu này dịch như sau: Trung tâm dịch vụ sinh viên sẽ cố gắng hết sức để hỗ trợ sinh viên tìm công việc bán thời
gian phù hợp.
=>Chọn A
23. C
Diligent: chăm chỉ
Clever: thông minh
Practical: thực tế
Studious: chăm học
Helpful: hay giúp đỡ người khác
Câu này dịch như sau: Chị của tôi là một học sinh chăm học. Chị ấy học rất chăm tất cả các môn.
=>Chọn C
24. B
snowed under with (idm): be snowed under (with something)
to have more things, especially work, than you feel able to deal with: có quá nhiều việc phải làm hơn khả năng
có thể >< free from (tự do, thoát khỏi cái gì)
A. bận rộn
B. rảnh rỗi
C. thư giãn
D. thích thú
Câu này dịch như sau: Xin lỗi, mình không thể đến bữa tiệc của bạn được. Hiện tại mình có quá nhiều việc phải
làm.
=>Chọn B
25. A
minor: nhỏ, bé >< big (lớn)
big: to, lớn
sudden: đột ngột
gradual: dần dần
small: nhỏ
=>Chọn A
26. D
must have done: chắc hẳn là đã (phỏng đoán ở quá khứ)
Tôi thực sự tin rằng bức thư của tôi (đã) đến sẽ khiến John vô cùng ngạc nhiên
= John chắc hẳn là đã ngạc nhiên khi nhận được thư của tôi
Lưu ý trong câu gốc có từ really believe, nghĩa là thật sự tin tưởng rằng, mức độ chắc chắn đến 90% tương
đương với must have been. Might have been cũng là phỏng đoán trong quá khứ, nhưng mức độ chắc chắn chỉ ở
mức 40-50%.
27. A
Jim nói: “Tại sao tối nay chúng ta không ra ngoài ăn tối nhỉ?”
A. Jim đề nghị tối nay ra ngoài ăn tối
B. Jim từ chối tối nay ra ngoài ăn tối.
C. Jim phủ nhận tối nay ra ngoài ăn tối.
D. Jim hứa tối nay ra ngoài ăn tối.
Why don‟t we + V nguyên thể = suggest + V-ing: thể hiện sự mời mọc, rủ rê.
=>Chọn A
28. B
Ứng viên này đã được mời làm việc bởi vì những câu trả lời xuất sắc của anh ta [thì quá khứ]→ tương đương
với điều giả định không có thực trong quá khứ: Nếu không nhờ vào những câu trả lời xuất sắc của ứng viên thì
anh ta đã không thể nào có được công việc.
If it hadn‟t been for + danh từ: nếu không nhờ vào cái gì [dùng ở If loại 3]
If it weren‟t for + danh từ: nếu không nhờ vào cái gì [dùng ở If loại 2]
=>Chọn B
29. A
Chuyến bay của chúng tôi bị hoãn. Chúng tôi quy định giết thời gian vào các cửa hàng miễn thuế.
A.Vì Chuyến bay của chúng tôi bị hoãn. Chúng tôi quy định giết thời gian vào các cửa hàng miễn thuế.
Câu B loại vì sai thì sự việc đã xảy ra trong quá khứ.
C.Chúng tôi quy định giết thời gian vào các cửa hàng miễn thuế phòng khi chuyến bay của chúng tôi bị hoãn.
D.Mặc dù chuyến bay của chúng tôi bị hoãn nhưng chúng tôi quy định giết thời gian vào các cửa hàng miễn
thuế.
quan hệ giữa 2 câu là quan hệ nguyên nhân – kết quả.
Vì chuyến bay bị hoãn nên chúng tôi quyết định giết thời gian vào các cửa hàng miễn thuế
= liên từ “as” chỉ nguyên nhân.
30. C
Tôi đã không chú ý đến giáo viên. Tôi đã không hiểu bài.
A. Mặc dù Tôi đã chú ý đến giáo viên nhưng tôi vẫn không hiểu bài.
B. Tôi sẽ hiểu bài nếu tôi không chú ý đến giáo viên.
C. Tôi sẽ hiểu bài nếu tôi chú ý đến giáo viên.
D. Nếu tôi hiểu bài, tôi sẽ chú ý đến giáo viên.
Câu điều kiện loại 3, giả định ở quá khứ: If S+ had Ved / V3, S + would have Ved/ V3.
=>Chọn C


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *